0151 345 7533 (Phone)
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Eccleston Parish Council complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) law which comes into effect in May 2018 and supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Regulations, the Parish Council is the data controller and its Clerk is the processor.

The Parish Council are committed to processing data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way. Data will only be collected and stored for valid purposes and will be kept up to date. Information will not be kept for longer than necessary.

This privacy notice explains how the Parish Council use your personal information and the ways in which the Parish Council protect your privacy.

This notice applies to all personal data collected for or on behalf of Eccleston Parish Council. This includes information collected by letter, email, face to face, telephone or online.

How Your Personal Information Is Used

The Parish Council collect and use your personal information so that you can be provided with statutory and other services. Your information is used for the purpose for which you provided information, including the delivery of services to you.

You may not want the Parish Council to collect or share your personal information, or you may set conditions on how your information can be used. In these cases you may not be able to be provided with the service you need, or may only be able to be provided in a limited way. There are occasions when there is a statutory obligation to collect or use personal information. In those cases your request will not be able to be agreed.

Third Parties

The information the Parish Council collects may be shared with other organisations, such as government bodies, or the Police, in providing you with services.

The Parish Council will only share your personal information when permitted to or are required to be law or you have given consent to do so as required by law.

The Parish Council does not pass personal data to other organisations for marketing purposes, will not transfer data outside the EEA and does not use automated decision making.

Email

Emails that the Parish Council send to you or you send to the Parish Council may be kept as a record of contact. The Parish Council may also store your email address for future use. If the Parish Council need to email sensitive or confidential information to you they may use additional security measures.

Your Rights

You can ask the Parish Council to stop processing your personal data in relation to any Parish Council service. This may delay or prevent delivering a service to you. Your request will try to be met but the Parish Council may need to hold or process information to meet legal duties.

You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information the Parish Council hold about you.

If you find that the information that the Parish Council holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected. If you feel that the Parish Council should no longer be using your data you can request that it be erased. The Parish Council may not always be able to change or remove the information. However, factual inaccuracies will be corrected and may include your comments in the records.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, who can be contacted on 0303 123 1113 or by email https://ico/org/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Notice updated May 2019